Arizona Reporting Statute
[…] SUBSTANTIVE POLICY STATEMENT #13 [Adopted June 5, 2008]

DUTIES OF HOSPITALS AND PHYSICIANS TO REPORT

PEER REVIEW/QUALITY ASSURANCE INFORMATION

The Arizona Medical Board issues this Substantive Policy Statement to notify the public of the Board’s interpretation of A.R.S. § 32-1451, its interrelationship with A.R.S. § 36-445 (Peer Review) et seq., A.R.S. § 36-2401 (Quality Review) et seq. and A.R.S. § 36-2917 and to clarify the reporting requirements to the Arizona Medical Board for physicians and institutions as defined by these statutes.

Statutory Overview:

According to A.R.S. § 32-1451(A):

A doctor of medicine, the Arizona Medical Association, a component county society of that association and any health care institution shall report to the Board “any information that appears to show that a doctor of medicine is or may be medically1 incompetent, is or may be guilty of unprofessional conduct2 or is or may be mentally or physically unable safely to engage in the practice of medicine (collectively ‘Reportable Information’).”

According to A.R.S. § 32-1451(B):

The chief executive officer (“CEO”), the medical director and the chief of staff of a health care institution shall report to the Board “if the privileges of a doctor to practice in that health care institution are denied, revoked, suspended or limited because of actions by the doctor that appear to show that a doctor of medicine is or may be medically incompetent, is or may be guilty of unprofessional conduct2 or is or may be mentally or physically unable safely to engage in the practice of medicine, along with a general statement of the reasons, including patient chart numbers, that led the health care institution to take action.”

Duty to Report:

The Board recognizes the importance of interpreting A.R.S. § 32-1451, A.R.S. § 36-445 et seq., A.R.S. § 36-2401 et seq. and A.R.S. § 36-2917 consistently to give effect to all of these statutory provisions.