Arizona Reporting Statute
[…] Nothing in this Substantive Policy statement precludes a person or entity from submitting information to the Board before a peer review process begins, or earlier in a peer review process than circumstances described herein occur. A.R.S. §32-1451(A) states “[a]ny person or entity that reports or provides information to the board in good faith is not subject to an action for civil damages. If requested, the board shall not disclose the name of a person who supplies information regarding a licensee’s drug or alcohol impairment.”

The Board does not interpret A.R.S. §32-1451 to require duplicative reports to be filed describing the same information by different persons or entities.